zum Seitenanfang

Dremel Data Protection Notice


1.    Data Protection Notice

Bosch Power Tools B.V. (hereinafter “Dremel” or “We” or “Us”) welcomes you to our internet pages and mobile applications (together also referred to as “Online Offers”). We thank you for your interest in our company and our products.


2.    Dremel respects your privacy

The protection of your privacy throughout the course of processing personal data as well as the security of all business data are important concerns to us. We process personal data that was gathered during your visit of our Online Offers confidentially and only in accordance with statutory regulations.

Data protection and information security are included in our corporate policy.


3.    Controller

DREMEL is the controller responsible for the processing of your data; exceptions are outlined in this data protection notice.

Our contact details are as follows:
DREMEL Europe
Bosch Power Tools B.V.
Konijnenberg 60
4825 BD Breda
The Netherlands
Telephone number +31-(0)76-5795-000
Fax number +31-(0)76-5875-431
Online contact


4.    Collection, processing and usage of personal data

4.1    Processed categories of data

The following categories of data are processed:

•    Communication data (e.g. name, telephone, e-mail, address, IP address)
•    Planning and regulation data transaction

4.2    Principles

Personal data consists of all in-formation related to an identified or identifiable natural person, this includes, e.g. names, ad-dresses, phone numbers, email addresses, contractual master data, contract accounting and payment data, which is an expression of a person's identity.

We collect, process and use personal data (including IP ad-dresses) only when there is either a statutory legal basis to do so or if you have given your consent to the processing or use of personal data concerning this matter, e.g. by means of registration.

4.3    Processing purposes and legal basis

We as well as the service providers commissioned by us; process your personal data for the following processing purposes:

4.3.1    Provision of these Online Offers

(Legal basis: Fulfillment of contractual obligations. The following conditions apply: Link ).

4.3.2    Answering user requests within the scope of a contact form

(Legal basis: Fulfillment of contractual obligations or legitimate interest in the improvement of products / services).

4.3.3    Resolving service disruptions as well as for security reasons.

(Legal basis: Fulfillment of our legal obligations within the scope of data security and legitimate interest in resolving service disruptions as well as in the protection of our offers).

4.3.4    Safeguarding and defending our rights.

(Legal basis: Legitimate interest on our part for safeguarding and defending our rights).

4.3.5    Self-promotion and promotion by others as well as market re-search and reach analysis done within the scope statutorily permitted or based on consent.

(Legal basis: Consent / legitimate interest on our part in direct marketing if in accordance with data protection and competition law).

4.3.6    Product or customer surveys performed via email and/or tele-phone subject to your prior express consent.
(Legal basis: Consent).

4.3.7    Conducting raffles or discount campaigns in accordance with respective terms and conditions for raffles or discount campaigns.

(Legal basis: Fulfillment of contractual obligations).

4.3.8    Sending an email or SMS/MMS newsletter subject to the recipient’s consent.
(Legal basis: Consent).

4.4    Registration

If you wish to use or get access to benefits requiring to enter into the fulfillment of a contract, we request your registration. With your registration we collect personal data necessary for entering into the fulfillment of the contract (e.g. first name, last name, date of birth, email address, if applicable, details on the preferred payment method or on the account holder) as well as further data on voluntary basis, if applicable. Mandatory information is marked with an *.

4.5    Log files

Each time you use the internet, your browser is transmitting certain information which we store in so-called log files.

We store log files to determine service disruptions and for security reasons (e.g., to investigate attack attempts) for a period of 7 days and delete them afterwards. Log files which need to be maintained for evidence purposes are excluded from deletion until the respective incident is resolved and may, on a case-by-case basis, be passed on to investigating authorities.

In log files, the following information is saved:

-    IP address (internet protocol address) of the terminal device used to access the Online Offer;
-    Internet address of the website from which the Online Offer is accessed (so-called URL of origin or referrer URL);
-    Name of the service provider which was used to access the Online Offer;
-    Name of the files or in-formation accessed;
-    Date and time as well as duration of recalling the data;
-    Amount of data transferred;
-    Operating system and information on the internet browser used, including add-ons installed (e.g., Flash Player);
-    http status code (e.g., “Request successful” or “File requested not found”).

4.6    Children

This Online Offer is not meant for children under 16 years of age.

4.7    Data transfer to other controllers

Principally, your personal data is forwarded to other controllers only if required for the fulfillment of a contractual obligation, or if we ourselves, or a third party, have a legitimate interest in the data transfer, or if you have given your consent. Particulars on the legal basis and the recipients or categories of recipients can be found in the Section – Processing purposes and legal basis. Third parties may also be other companies of the Bosch group. When data is transferred to third parties based on a justified interest, this is explained in this data protection notice.

Additionally, data may be transferred to other controllers when we are obliged to do so due to statutory regulations or enforce-able administrative or judicial orders.

4.7.1    Service providers (general)

We involve external service providers with tasks such as programming and data hosting services. We have chosen those service providers carefully and monitor them on a regular basis, especially regarding their diligent handling of and protection of the data that they store. All service providers are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to com-ply with the statutory provisions. Service providers may also be other Bosch group companies.

4.8    Transfer to recipients outside the EEA

We might transfer personal data to recipients located outside the EEA into so-called third countries.
In such cases, prior to the transfer we ensure that either the data recipient provides an appropriate level of data protection (e.g. due to a decision of adequacy by the European Commission for the respective country or due to the agreement based on so-called EU model clauses with the recipient) or that you have consented to the transfer.

You are entitled to receive an overview of third country recipients and a copy of the specifically agreed-provisions securing an appropriate level of data protection. For this purpose, please use the statements made in the Contact section.

4.9    Duration of storage, retention periods

Principally, we store your data for as long as it is necessary to render our Online Offers and connected services or for as long as we have a legitimate interest in storing the data (e.g. we might still have a legitimate interest in postal mail marketing after fulfillment of our contractual obligations). In all other cases we delete your personal data with the exception of data we are obliged to store for the fulfillment of legal obligations (e.g. due to retention periods under the tax and commercial codes we are obliged to have documents such as contracts and in-voices available for a certain period of time).


5.    Raffles or discount campaigns

In case you participate in one of our raffles or discount campaigns, we use your data to inform you about any prize won and for the purpose of advertising our products to the extent allowed by law or as far as you have consented. Information on raffles or discount campaigns can be found in the respective terms of participation.


6.    Usage of Cookies

In the context of our online service, cookies and tracking mechanisms may be used.

Cookies are small text files that may be stored on your device when visiting our online service.

Tracking is possible using different technologies. In particular, we process information using pixel technology and/or during log file analysis.

6.1    Categories

We distinguish between cookies that are mandatorily required for the technical functions of the online service and such cookies and tracking mechanisms that are not mandatorily required for the technical function of the online service.

It is generally possible to use the online service without any cookies that serve non-technical purposes.

6.1.1    Technically required cookies

By technically required cookies we mean cookies without those the technical provision of the online service cannot be ensured. These include e.g. cookies that store data to ensure smooth reproduction of video or audio footage.

Such cookies will be deleted when you leave the website.

6.1.2    Cookies and tracking mechanisms that are technically not required

We only use cookies and tracking mechanisms if you have given us your prior consent in each case. With the exception of the cookie that saves the current status of your privacy settings (selection cookie). This cookie is set based on legitimate interest.

We distinguish between two sub-categories with regard to these cookies and tracking mechanisms:

6.2    Comfort cookies

These cookies facilitate operation and thus allow you to browse our online service more comfortably; e.g. your language settings may be included in these cookies.

6.3     Marketing cookies and tracking mechanisms

General

By using marketing cookies and tracking mechanisms we and our partners are able to show you offerings based on your interests, resulting from an analysis of your user behavior:

- Statistics:

By using statistical tools, we measure e.g. the number of your page views.

- Conversion tracking:

Our conversion tracking partners place a cookie on your computer ("conversion cookie") if you accessed our website via an advertisement of the respective partner. Normally these cookies are no longer valid after 30 days. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and the relevant conversion partner can recognize that a certain user clicked on the advertisement and thereby was redirected to our website. This can also be done across multiple devices. The information obtained by means of the conversion cookie serves the purpose of compiling conversion statistics and recording the total number of users who clicked on the respective advertisement and were redirected to a website with a con-version tracking tag.

- Retargeting:

These tools create user profiles by means of advertising cookies or third-party advertising cookies so called "web beacons" (invisible graphics that are also called pixels or tracking pixels), or by means of comparable technologies. These are used for interest-based advertising and to control the frequency with which the user looks at certain advertisements. The relevant provider is the controller responsible for the processing of data in connection with the tool. The providers of the tools might disclose information also to third parties for the purposes mentioned above. Please note the data protection notices of the relevant provider in this context.
Please note that using the tools might include transfer of your data to recipients outside of the EEA where there is no adequate level of data protection pursuant to the GDPR (e.g. the USA). For more details in this respect please refer to the following description of the individual marketing tools.

6.3.1    Monetate

Name: Monetate

Provider: Monetate Inc., 100 Crosby Street #402, New York, NY 10012, USA.

Function: Cookie can track user behaviour across websites, UX testing

6.3.2    Google Analytics

Name: Google Analytics

Provider: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Function: Analysis of user behavior (page retrievals, number of visitors and visits, downloads), creation of pseudonymous user profiles based on cross-device information of logged-in Google users (cross-device tracking), enrichment of pseudonymous user da-ta with target group-specific information provided by Google, retargeting, UX testing, conversion tracking and retargeting in conjunction with Google Ads

6.3.3    Tealium

Name: Tealium

Provider: Tealium Inc., 11095 Torreyana Road San Diego, CA 9212.

Function: Administration of website tags via a user interface, integration of program codes on our websites.

6.3.4    Hotjar

Name: Hotjar

Provider: Hotjar Ltd.,Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 3155, Malta.

Function: Cookies can track how users browse across multiple pages; creation of heatmaps, session recording, surveys/polls.

6.3.5 Google AdSense

Name: Google AdSense

Provider: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. ("Google").

Function:  Google Adsense can help us by ad placement, remarketing, conversion tracking
 

6.4    Management of cookies and tracking mechanisms

You can manage your cookie and tracking mechanism set-tings in the browser and/or our privacy settings.

Note: The settings you have made refer only to the browser used in each case.

6.4.1    Deactivation of all cookies

If you wish to deactivate all cookies, please deactivate cookies in your browser settings. Please note that this may affect the functionality of the website.

6.4.2    Management of your settings with regard to cookies and tracking mechanisms not required technically

When visiting our websites, you will be asked in a cookie layer whether you consent to our using of any Comfort cookies, marketing cookies or tracking mechanisms, respectively.

In our privacy settings, you may withdraw the consent with effect for the future or grant your consent at a later point in time.


7.    Social Plugins

In our Online Offers we use so-called social plugins from various social networks. They are individually described in this section.

When using plugins, your inter-net browser creates a direct connection to the respective social networks’ server. Hereby the respective provider receives the information that your internet browser accessed from the respective site of our Online Offers - even if you do not have a user account with this provider or are currently not logged into your account. Log files (including the IP address) are, in this case, directly transmitted from your internet browser to a server of the respective provider and might be stored there. The provider or its server may be located out-side the EU or the EEA (e.g. in the United States).

The plugins are standalone ex-tensions by social network providers. For this reason, we are unable to influence the scope of data collected and stored by them.

Purpose and scope of the collection, the continued processing and usage of data by the social network as well as your respective rights and set-ting options to protect your privacy can be found by consulting the respective social network's data protection notices.

In case you do not wish social network providers to receive and, if applicable, store or use data, you should not use the respective plugins.

7.1. Two Click Solution

By using the so-called two click solution (provided by Heise Medien GmbH & Co. KG) we protect your visit to our web pages from being logged and processed by social network providers by default. When using a page of our internet presence which contains such plugins, these are initially deactivated. Only when you click on the respective button, the plugins are activated

7.2    Facebook plugins

Facebook is operated under www.facebook.com by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, and under www.facebook.de by Facebook Ireland Limited, Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). Find an overview over Facebook's plugins and their appearance here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins; find information on data protection at Facebook here: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

7.3    Twitter plugins

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ("Twitter"). Find an overview over Twitter's plugins and their appearance here: https://developer.twitter.com/en/docs/twitter-for-websites/overview.html;  find information on data protection at Twitter here: https://twitter.com/privacy.

7.4    Instagram plugins

Instagram is operated by Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA ("Instagram"). Find an overview over Instagram's plugins and their appearance here: http://blog.instagram.com/post/36222022872/introducing-instagram-badges; find information on data protection at Instagram here: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/.

7.5    Pinterest plugins

Pinterest is operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brennan St, San Fran-cisco, CA 94103, USA ("Pinterest"). Find an overview over Pinterest's plugins and their appearance here: https://developers.pinterest.com/tools/widget-builder/;  find information on data protection at Pinterest here: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.


8. Social Sign In (login via social networks)

We offer you the possibility to sign into our Online Offers by so-called social sign ins such as Facebook Connect and Twitter.

To register, you are forwarded to the respective social network's page where you can sign on with your data. This means that your account with the respective network is linked to our service. In doing so, information from your public profile, your email address and the identification tags of your network friends, as well as, if applicable, further data is transmitted to us through the social network.

In turn, the social network used for the registration receives your login status, browser information and your IP address. The social network's provider or its server may be located outside the EU or the EEA (e.g. in the United States).

If you do not wish data transfer taking place between us and the social network services, log in via our own log in services instead of social log in services.


9. YouTube

Our Online Offers use the YouTube video platform which is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066, USA („YouTube”). YouTube is a platform which allows the playback of audio and video files.

When you access a respective site of our Online Offers that contains an embedded YouTube player, this creates a connection to YouTube so that the video or audio file can be transmitted and played back. In doing so, data is transferred to YouTube as a data processor. We are not responsible for the processing of such data by YouTube.

Additional information on the scope and purpose of collected data, on further processing and usage of data by YouTube, on your rights and the privacy options available to be chosen by you, can be found in YouTube's data protection notice.


10.  Newsletter with opt-in; Right of withdrawal

Within the scope of our Online Offers you can sign up for news-letters. We provide the so-called double opt-in option which means that we will only send you a newsletter via email, mobile messenger (such as, e.g. WhatsApp), SMS or push notification after you have explicitly confirmed the activation of the newsletter service to us by clicking on the link in a notification. In case you wish to no longer receive newsletters, you can terminate the subscription at any time by withdrawing your con-sent. You can withdraw your consent to email newsletters by clicking on the link which is sent in the respective newsletter mail, or in the administrative settings of the online offer. Alternatively, please contact us via the contact details provided in the Contact section.


11.    External links

Our Online Offers may contain links to internet pages of third parties, in particular providers who are not related to us. Upon clicking on the link, we have no influence on the collecting, processing and use of personal da-ta possibly transmitted by clicking on the link to the third party (such as the IP address or the URL of the site on which the link is located) as the conduct of third parties is naturally beyond our control. We do not assume responsibility for the processing of personal data by third parties.


12.    Security

Our employees and the companies providing services on our behalf, are obliged to confidentiality and to compliance with the applicable data protection laws.

We take all necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security and to protect your data that are administrated by us especially from the risks of unintended or unlawful destruction, manipulation, loss, change or unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access. Our security measures are, pursuant to technological progress, constantly being improved.


13.    User rights

To enforce your rights, please use the details provided in the Contact section. In doing so, please ensure that an unambiguous identification of your person is possible.

Right to information and access

You have the right to obtain confirmation from us about whether or not your personal data is being processed, and, if this is the case, access to your personal data.

Right to correction and deletion

You have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data.  As far as statutory requirements are fulfilled, you have the right to obtain the completion or deletion of your data.  

This does not apply to data which is necessary for billing or accounting purposes or which is subject to a statutory retention period. If access to such data is not required, however, its processing is restricted (see the following).

Restriction of processing

As far as statutory requirements are fulfilled you have the right to demand for restriction of the processing of your data.

Data portability

As far as statutory requirements are fulfilled you may request to receive data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or – if technically feasible –that we transfer those data to a third party.

Withdrawal of consent

In case you consented to the processing of your data, you have the right to revoke this con-sent at any time with effect for the future. The lawfulness of data processing prior to your withdrawal remains unchanged.


14.    Right to lodge complaint with supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You can appeal to the supervisory authority which is responsible for your place of residence or your state of residency or to the supervisory authority responsible for us. This is:

State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
Address:
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Postbus 93374
NL 2509 AJ Den Haag/The Hague
Telefone: + 31-70-88 88 500
Telefax: + 31-70-88 88 501
E-Mail: info@autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl


15.    Changes to the Data Protection Notice

We reserve the right to change our security and data protection measures. In such cases, we will amend our data protection notice accordingly. Please, therefore, notice the current version of our data protection notice, as this is subject to changes.


16. Contact

If you wish to contact us, please find us at the address stated in the "Controller" section.

To assert your rights please use the following link:
https://request.privacy-bosch.com/.

To notify data protection incidents please use the following link:
https://www.bkms-system.net/bosch-datenschutz.

For suggestions and complaints regarding the processing of your personal data we recommend that you contact our data protection officer:

(C/ISP) Data Protection Officer
Bosch-Group
P.O. Box 30 02 20
70442 Stuttgart
GERMANY

or

mailto:DPO@bosch.com.

 

Effective date: 29.10.2020