Data Protection Notice


1.    Data Protection Notice

Robert Bosch Limited (hereinafter “Bosch” or “We” or “Us”) welcomes you to our internet pages and mobile applications (together also referred to as “Online Offers”). We thank you for your interest in our company and our products.


2.    Bosch respects your privacy

The protection of your privacy throughout the course of processing personal data as well as the security of all business data are important concerns to us. We process personal data that was gathered during your visit of our Online Offers confidentially and only in accordance with statutory regulations.

Data protection and information security are included in our corporate policy.


3.    Controller

Robert Bosch Limited, with registered office at C/O Bosch Rexroth, Viewfield Industrial Estate, Glenrothes, KY6 2RD, UK,  is the controller responsible for the processing of your data; exceptions are outlined in this data protection notice.

Our contact details are as follows:

Robert Bosch Limited, P.O. Box 98, Uxbridge UB9 5HN

Or

Email: DSO@uk.bosch.com
Telephone: +44(0)344 892 0115


4.    Collection, processing and us-age of personal data

4.1    Processed categories of data

The following categories of data are processed:

•    Communication data (e.g. name, telephone, e-mail, address, IP address)
•    Contractual master data (e.g. contractual relationships, contractual or pro-duct interest)
•    Client history
•    Contract accounting and payment data
•    Planning and regulation data
•    Transaction data

4.2    Principles

Personal data consists of all in-formation related to an identified or identifiable natural person, this includes, e.g. names, ad-dresses, phone numbers, email addresses, contractual master data, contract accounting and payment data, which is an expression of a person's identity.

We collect, process and use personal data (including IP ad-dresses) only when there is either a statutory legal basis to do so or if you have given your consent to the processing or use of personal data concerning this matter, e.g. by means of registration.

4.3    Processing purposes and legal basis

We as well as the service providers commissioned by us; process your personal data for the following processing purposes:

4.3.1    Provision of these Online Offers

(Legal basis: Legitimate interest on our part in direct marketing as long as this occurs in accordance with data protection and competition law).

4.3.2    Resolving service disruptions as well as for security reasons.

(Legal basis: Fulfillment of our legal obligations within the scope of data security and legitimate interest in resolving service disruptions as well as in the protection of our offers).

4.3.3    Self-promotion and promotion by others as well as market re-search and reach analysis done within the scope statutorily permitted or based on

(Legal basis: Consent / legitimate interest on our part in direct marketing if in accordance with data protection and competition law).consent.

4.3.4    Product or customer surveys by postal mail

(Legal basis: Legitimate interest in the improvement of products / services).

4.3.5    Product or customer surveys performed via email and/or telephone subject to your prior express consent.

(Legal basis: Consent).

4.3.6    Conducting prize draws or discount campaigns in accordance with respective terms and conditions for prize draws or discount campaigns.

(Legal basis: Fulfillment of contractual obligations).

4.3.7    Sending an email or SMS/MMS newsletter subject to the recipient’s consent.

(Legal basis: Consent).

4.3.8    Safeguarding and defending our rights.

(Legal basis: Legitimate interest on our part for safeguarding and defending our rights).

4.4    Registration

If you wish to use or get access to benefits requiring to enter into the fulfillment of a contract, we request your registration. With your registration we collect personal data necessary for entering into the fulfillment of the contract (e.g. first name, last name, date of birth, email address, if applicable, details on the preferred payment method or on the account holder) as well as further data on voluntary basis, if applicable. Mandatory information is marked with an *.

4.5    Log files

Each time you use the internet, your browser is transmitting certain information which we store in so-called log files.

We store log files to determine service disruptions and for security reasons (e.g., to investigate attack attempts) for a period of 7 days and delete them afterwards. Log files which need to be maintained for evidence purposes are excluded from deletion until the respective incident is resolved and may, on a case-by-case basis, be passed on to investigating authorities.

In log files, the following information is saved:

-    IP address (internet protocol address) of the terminal device used to access the Online Offer;
-    Internet address of the website from which the Online Offer is accessed (so-called URL of origin or referrer URL);
-    Name of the files or information accessed;
-    Date and time as well as duration of recalling the data;
-    Amount of data transferred;
-    http status code (e.g., “Request successful” or “File requested not found”).

4.6    Children

This Online Offer is not meant for children under 16 years of age.

4.7    Data transfer to other controllers

Principally, your personal data is forwarded to other controllers only if required for the fulfillment of a contractual obligation, or if we ourselves, or a third party, have a legitimate interest in the data transfer, or if you have given your consent. Particulars on the legal basis and the recipients or categories of recipients can be found in the Section – Processing purposes and legal basis.

Additionally, data may be transferred to other controllers when we are obliged to do so due to statutory regulations or enforceable administrative or judicial orders.

4.7.1    Service providers (general)

We involve external service providers with tasks such as programming and data hosting services. We have chosen those service providers carefully and monitor them on a regular basis, especially regarding their diligent handling of and protection of the data that they store. All service providers are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to com-ply with the statutory provisions. Service providers may also be other Bosch group companies.

4.8    Duration of storage, retention periods

Principally, we store your data for as long as it is necessary to render our Online Offers and connected services or for as long as we have a legitimate interest in storing the data (e.g. we might still have a legitimate interest in postal mail marketing after fulfillment of our contractual obligations). In all other cases we delete your personal data with the exception of data we are obliged to store for the fulfillment of legal obligations (e.g. due to retention periods under the tax and commercial codes we are obliged to have documents such as contracts and in-voices available for a certain period of time).


5.    Prize draws or discount campaigns

In case you participate in one of our prize draws or discount campaigns, we use your data to inform you about any prize won and for the purpose of advertising our products to the extent allowed by law or as far as you have consented. Information on prize draws or discount campaigns can be found in the respective terms of participation.


6.    Usage of our mobile applications

In addition to our Online Offers, we offer mobile applications ("Apps"), which you can down-load to your mobile device. Beyond the data collected on websites, we collect additional personal data through our apps that specifically result from the usage of a mobile device. This is subject to your prior consent.

6.1    Processing of the advertising identifier / advertising ID

For advertising purposes, we use, given your consent, the so-called "advertising identifier" (IDFA) for iOS devices and the so-called advertising ID for Android devices. These are not permanent identification numbers for a certain terminal device provided by iOS or Android. The data collected is not brought together with other device-related information. We use identification numbers to provide you with personalized advertisements and to analyze your usage.

When you activate (for iOS de-vices) the option "no ad tracking" in the device settings under "Privacy" - "Advertisements" or (for Android devices) activate "deactivate interest-based advertisements" in the Google set-tings under "Advertisements", we can only perform the following measures: Measuring your interaction with banners by counting the number of displays of a banner without clicks ("frequency capping"), click rate, assessment of unique usage ("unique user") and security measures, fraud combating and troubleshooting. In the device settings, you are always able to delete your IDFA or advertising ID ("reset ad ID"); a new identification number is generated then which is not combined with data collected earlier. We advise you that you might be unable to use all functions of our app when you restrict the usage of the respective identification number.

6.2    App analysis

We need statistical information on the usage of our Online Offers to design it more user-friendly, to perform range measurements and market re-search. For this purpose, we use the app analysis tools described in this section.

The tool provider process data only as processors subject to our directives and not for their own purposes.
Following, please find information on each tool provider. In case such tools use tracking mechanism or create user profiles they are solely used by us if you prior consent to such use.

6.2.1    Google Analytics for mobile applications

Google Analytics is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). We use Google Analytics with the additional function offered by Google to anonymize IP addresses. While doing so, Google already shortens IPs within the EU in most cases and only does so in the United States in exceptional cases, while always saving shortened IPs only.

6.3    Data processing by App Store operators

We do not collect data, and it is beyond our responsibility, when data, such as username, email address and individual device identifier are transferred to an app store (e.g., Google Play by Google, App Store by Apple, Galaxy Apps Store by Samsung) when downloading the respective application. We are unable to influence this data collection and further processing by the App Store as controller.


7.    Newsletter with opt-in; Right of withdrawal

Within the scope of our Online Offers you can sign up for newsletters. We provide the so-called double opt-in option which means that we will only send you a newsletter via email, mobile messenger (such as, e.g. WhatsApp), SMS or push notification after you have explicitly confirmed the activation of the newsletter service to us by clicking on the link in a notification. In case you wish to no longer receive newsletters, you can terminate the subscription at any time by withdrawing your consent. You can withdraw your consent to email newsletters by clicking on the link which is sent in the respective newsletter mail, or in the administrative settings of the online offer. Alternatively, please contact us via the contact details provided in the Contact section.


8.    External links

Our Online Offers may contain links to internet pages of third parties, in particular providers who are not related to us. Upon clicking on the link, we have no influence on the collecting, processing and use of personal data possibly transmitted by clicking on the link to the third party (such as the IP address or the URL of the site on which the link is located) as the conduct of third parties is naturally beyond our control. We do not assume responsibility for the processing of personal data by third parties.


9.    Security

Our employees and the companies providing services on our behalf, are obliged to confidentiality and to compliance with the applicable data protection laws.

We take all necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security and to protect your data that are administrated by us especially from the risks of unintended or unlawful destruction, manipulation, loss, change or unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access. Our security measures are, pursuant to technological progress, constantly being improved.


10.    User rights

To enforce your rights, please use the details provided in the Contact section. In doing so, please ensure that an unambiguous identification of your person is possible.

Right to information and access

You have the right to obtain confirmation from us about whether or not your personal data is being processed, and, if this is the case, access to your personal data.

Right to correction and deletion

You have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data.  As far as statutory requirements are fulfilled, you have the right to obtain the completion or deletion of your data.  

This does not apply to data which is necessary for billing or accounting purposes or which is subject to a statutory retention period. If access to such data is not required, however, its processing is restricted (see the following).

Restriction of processing

As far as statutory requirements are fulfilled you have the right to demand for restriction of the processing of your data.

Data portability

As far as statutory requirements are fulfilled you may request to receive data that you have pro-vided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or –if technically feasible that we transfer those data to a third party.


11.    Right to lodge complaint with supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You can appeal to the supervisory authority which is responsible for your place of residence or your state of residency or to the supervisory authority responsible for us. This is:

For the UK

Information Commissioner's Office Address:
First Contact Team
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF

or

Phone: +44 (0)303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

For Ireland

The Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland

or

Phone: +353 (0)761 104 800
Email: dpo@dataprotection.ie


12.    Changes to the Data Protection Notice

We reserve the right to change our security and data protection measures. In such cases, we will amend our data protection notice accordingly. Please, therefore, notice the current version of our data protection notice, as this is subject to changes.

If you wish to contact us, please find us at the address stated in the "Controller" section.

To assert your rights please use the following link: https://request.privacy-bosch.com/.

To notify data protection incidents please use the following link: https://www.bkms-system.net/bosch-datenschutz.

For suggestions and complaints regarding the processing of your personal data we recommend that you contact our data protection officer:

Data Protection Officer
Information Security and Privacy (C/ISP)
Robert Bosch GmbH
Postfach 30 02 20
70442 Stuttgart
GERMANY

or

mailto:DPO@bosch.com.

 

Effective date: 10.07.2020